Privacy Notice

CME is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice explains our Privacy Policy and describes the way in which CME Leicester Limited (CME) collects, uses, stores and discloses information collected from you when you interact with us. Our Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website www.cmejewellery.co.uk and all products and services offered by CME Leicester Limited.

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged us.

We do not sell or rent your information with anyone and share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy notice.

CME, as the data controller, is responsible for the management of this policy and for any breaches and updates. Please contact Andrew Hunt at sales@cmejewellery.co.uk if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.

Please also refer to our Terms and Conditions when engaging with our services.

What information do we collect?

You may visit the landing page on our website anonymously and/or make enquires by any means without obligation. When customers voluntarily register with our site; place an order at a trade show, visit our showroom or contact us by telephone or other means, we collect personal identification information; name, mailing addresses, and phone number. In order to ensure that we are dealing only with a legitimate business we also collect evidence of business activity (the above information constitutes "Registration Information").

Why do we collect this data ?

Contractual Obligation

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer

Legitimate Business interests

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email or postal address that you have provided.

To protect our customers, premises, assets and partners from crime we operate CCTV systems in our showroom and car park which record images for security.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

To comply with the law

There may be circumstances where we are required by law to process and pass on personal information. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting CME to law enforcement. CME is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Consent to receive E-newsletter

You will only be sent our newsletter if you sign up and consent to receive one. You may unsubscribe at any time using the ‘Unsubscribe’ option on each newsletter.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please refer to the Mail Chimp Privacy Notice available at. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files (generally filled with letters and numbers) which the majority of web sites store on your computer or handheld device. These cookies are harmless and cannot cause damage to your computer. Cookies are regularly used to ensure that websites function correctly. Without cookies, website features such as shopping baskets and members' areas could not work as they do now. Cookies are generally beneficial, making your interaction with websites smoother and much easier.

How we use Cookies

We may use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, to keep you logged into a members' area, to suggest products you might be interested in while you visit, to remember currency and/or language choices you have made, or to remember you when you come back to our site (for example). We do not store any personal information in these cookies at all, not even in an encrypted form.

Some cookies may also be set by third parties (such as Google) for statistics and to help us improve the services and products we provide to you. None of these cookies collect personal information that would allow anyone to identify individual users of our site. By using our site, you give us consent to store cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to consent then you must either disable cookies in your browser/handheld device or refrain from using our site.

What cookies are used

Cookie

 

Name

 

Purpose

 

surfer, visit

 

surfer, visit

 

These cookies allow the website to identify distinct visitors to store items added to a basket or other form mechanism within a session

 

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv

 

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv

 

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. This helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.

 

Access to Personal Information

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, or wish to have information corrected, updated, or deleted contact us at sales@cmejewellery.co.uk . We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Retention of Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes to this privacy policy

CME Leicester Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our website and engaging with our services you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of this site and our services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by phone: 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Note: Please open any third-party website in a new window. We cannot be responsible for the content of external websites.

Dated 24.05.18